Privacy Policy

Privacy policyAt Carahealth we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing and destruction of data, please contact our Data Protection Officer: Mr Jeremy Franco at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call 0857574375

Carahealth Data Protection Policy

Carahealth collects details provided by you such as your name, e-mail address, delivery address and telephone numbers, this allows us to provide our sales and delivery service and to notify you of the status of your order. We do not store any credit or debit card numbers, instead, we use a trusted third party payment gateway (Paypal) to take your card information. At no time do any staff of Carahealth have access to your credit card numbers. 

We will also collect non-personal data such as browser details and standard Internet log information which will be used for statistical purposes. This information can not be used to identify anyone. These statistics help us to identify ways we can improve our service to better suit the needs of our customers. 

Further to communications concerning your order, it may be necessary for us to contact you from time to time for administrative or operational reasons relating to our service. If you have agreed to be added to our mailing list, we may also use your contact details to send you news and information about Carahealth products and services.

If any of the information that you have provided to www.carahealth.comwww.carahealth.ie changes, for example, if you change your e-mail address, name or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Privacy Policy update - 2018 GDPR

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of Carahealth This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the organisation complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).

Rationale

Carahealth] must comply with the Data Protection principles set out in the relevant legislation. This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and stored by Carahealth in relation to its staff, service providers and clients in the course of its activities. Carahealth makes no distinction between the rights of Data Subjects who are employees and those who are not. All are treated equally under this Policy.

Scope

The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by Carahealth. The policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form.

All Personal and Sensitive Personal Data will be treated with equal care by Carahealth]. Both categories will be equally referred-to as Personal Data in this policy unless specifically stated otherwise.

This policy should be read in conjunction with the associated Subject Access Request procedure, the Data Retention and Destruction Policy, the Data Retention Periods List and the Data Loss Notification procedure.

Carahealth as a Data Controller

In the course of its daily organisational activities, Carahealth acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

  • Employees of Carahealth
  • Customers of Carahealth
  • Third-party service providers engaged by Carahealth

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection legislation, this data must be acquired and managed fairly. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, Carahealth is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise. In such circumstances, staff must ensure that the Data Protection Officer is informed, and in order, that appropriate corrective action is taken.

Due to the nature of the services provided by Carahealth, there is a regular and active exchange of personal data between Carahealth and its Data Subjects. In addition, Carahealth exchanges personal data with Data Processors on the Data Subjects’ behalf.

This is consistent with Carahealth’s obligations under the terms of its contract with its Data Processors.

This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information, as well as the procedure to follow in the event that a Carahealth staff member is unsure whether such data can be disclosed.

In general terms, the staff member should consult with the Data Protection Officer to seek clarification.

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, Carahealth will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Third-Party processors

In the course of its role as Data Controller, Carahealth engages a number of Data Processors to process Personal Data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the Processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the Personal Data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the Irish Data Protection legislation.

These Data Processors include:

  • Ulster Bank – Banking service provider
  • Ecwid-Online store
  • Wave – Online accounting software
  • Paypal – Payment processing
  • Sumup – In person Payment processing
  • Hostgator – Web hosting provider
  • Facebook – Social media feeds through online page
  • Twitter – Social Feeds
  • Linkedin – Social Feeds
  • Google – Social feeds, online analytics, web browser, email provider

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and are fundamental to Carahealth’s Data Protection policy.

In its capacity as Data Controller, Carahealth ensures that all data shall:

1.... be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.

For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:

  • The identity of the Data Controller (Carahealth)
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.

Carahealth will meet this obligation in the following way.

  • Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed;
  • Where it is not possible to seek consent, Carahealth will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.;
  • Where Carahealth intends to record activity on CCTV or video, a Fair Processing Notice will be posted in full view;
  • Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of Carahealth’s lawful activities, and Carahealth will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject;
  • The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party other than to a party contracted to Carahealth and operating on its behalf.
  • .... be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.
  • ... be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the data were collected and processed.
  • ... not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

Carahealth will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated. A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which Carahealth holds their data, and Carahealth will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.

3...... not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purpose(s).

Any use of the data by Carahealth will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

4..... be kept safe and secure.

Carahealth will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by Carahealth in its capacity as Data Controller.

Access to and management of staff and customer records is limited to those staff members who have appropriate authorisation and password access.

5.... be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

Carahealth] will:

  • ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of data accuracy;
  • conduct periodic reviews and audits to ensure that relevant data is kept accurate and up-to-date. Carahealth conducts a review of sample data every six months to ensure accuracy; Staff contact details and details on next-of-kin are reviewed and updated every two years.
  • conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.

Carahealth will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

Carahealth has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. The matrix applies to data in both a manual and automated format.

Once the respective retention period has elapsed, Carahealth undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

8.... be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event, a Data Subject submits a valid Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

Carahealth has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.

Data Subject Access Requests

As part of the day-to-day operation of the organisation, Carahealth’s staff engage in active and regular exchanges of information with Data Subjects. Where a formal request is submitted by a Data Subject in relation to the data held by Carahealth, such a request gives rise to access rights in favour of the Data Subject.

There are specific timelines within which Carahealth must respond to the Data Subject, depending on the nature and extent of the request. These are outlined in the attached Subject Access Request process document.

Carahealth’s staff will ensure that, where necessary, such requests are forwarded to the Data Protection Officer in a timely manner, and they are processed as quickly and efficiently as possible, but within not more than 40 days from receipt of the request.

Implementation

As a Data Controller, Carahealth ensures that any entity which processes Personal Data on its behalf (a Data Processor) does so in a manner compliant with the Data Protection legislation.

Failure of a Data Processor to manage Carahealth’s data in a compliant manner will be viewed as a breach of contract and will be pursued through the courts.

Failure of Carahealth’s staff to process Personal Data in compliance with this policy may result in disciplinary proceedings.

Definitions

For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

Data

This includes both automated and manual data.

Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on a computer.

Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data

Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, Carahealth refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

Sensitive Personal Data

A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

Data Controller

A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

Data Subject

A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

Data Processor

A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

Data Protection Officer

A person appointed by Carahealth to monitor compliance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation, to deal with Subject Access Requests, and to respond to Data Protection queries from staff members and service recipients

Relevant Filing System

Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.

Cookies

Like many Internet sites, Carahealth uses a standard in Internet activity known as "cookies". Cookies are small text files stored on your hard drive, which contain information about your activity and preferences when visiting www.carahealth.com, www.carahealth .ie. Cookies in no way include personally identifiable information such as your name, address, email address or telephone number. These cookies allow us to monitor website traffic and to store information about your preferences, which allows us to customise the site according to your needs. Cookies also allow us to preserve your password in your Internet browser so you don't have to re-enter it each time you visit our site. They also allow us to keep track of items in your shopping cart for checkout. 

If you wish to change the way your browser handles cookies you can do so through your browser’s settings. If you choose to disable cookies completely you will still be able to browse our site, however, you will not be able to purchase products from our online store.

Mailing List

You will be given the option to subscribe to our mailing list where we may contact you for marketing purposes and to notify you of offers and promotions. It is entirely your choice if you wish to receive or not receive this information. You may choose to no longer receive marketing information from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the bottom of our e-mails, by calling us on 0857574375, or by writing to us at Carahealth, 24 Waterlane, Galway, Ireland.

Disclosing your information

We will never disclose your information to third parties outside of Carahealth except where we have your consent; where we are required to or permitted to do so by law; to other companies who provide a service to us i.e. delivery companies; or any successors in title to our business.

External Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. Where you leave our website via a link, we cannot be held responsible for the contents of the external website.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to pass on personal data if the business is sold.

Access to your information

You have the right under the Data Protection Act 1988 to request a copy of the personal data, which we hold with reference to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee (not exceeding €6.35) for the provision of a copy of such data. You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected. To obtain a copy of the information we hold about you write to Carahealth, 24 Waterlane, Galway, Ireland enclosing a cheque or postal order for €6.35 made payable to Mr Jeremy Franco. Should you wish to correct any inaccuracies in your data held by us you may do so free of charge by writing to the address or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Change of Privacy Policy

If our privacy policy changes, we will amend this website and privacy policy accordingly.